Privacy Policy

This page (together with the documents referred to on it) tells you the website privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") for www.ihgacademy.com ("Website"). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the Website. By using our Website, you indicate that you accept this Privacy Policy and that you agree to abide by it.

The Website is operated by Six Continents Limited which isa part of the InterContinental Hotels Group of companies (togetheror individually, as the context may require "IHG" or the "Company"). The documents, data, information and other materials (collectively the "Material(s)") contained on the Website are processed by, Six Continents Limited, a company registered in England and Wales, whose registered office is Broadwater Park, Denham, Buckinghamshire, UB9 5HR, with registered number 913450.

1. Consent to Process and Store Personal Data Submitted Through the Website

1.1 The Company and this Website comply with the all relevant data protection laws and regulations including, but not limited to the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "data protection laws").

1.2 By proceeding to use the Website you consent that we may process the personal data (including sensitive personal data) that we collect from you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2. Scope of Personal Data Use

2.1 We may use information we hold about you for the purpose of:

(a) providing the IHG Academy Programme and related services, activities and online content;

(b) responding to your requests and enquiries;

(c) enrolling interested and eligible parties;

(d) auditing and researching the IHG Academy Programme and Website for possible improvements; and

(e) improve our services, content, and marketing and outreach efforts.

2.2 Under the data protection legislation of various countries, we are required to draw your attention to the fact that by registering with the Website, by submitting any personal data in order to make it possible for interactive features of the Website to function, you accept and explicitly authorize that your personal information which is supplied by you, in the registration form or during the course of your use of this website:

(a) shall be processed by IHG, in its capacity of data controller, by its subsidiaries and affiliates,and

(b) may be transferred worldwide to any third parties with which IHG is affiliated within the scope of the IHG Academy Programme or to third parties to process your personal data on our behalf or where required by applicable law or in the event of a company reorganization, merger or acquisition, for use of such information for its (their) administration of membership records, visitor service, advertising, marketing and communication purposes. These third parties have agreed to comply with our privacy policies.

2.3 Aside from the purposes described above, we do not share your personal information with any other third parties unless we have your express permission or as necessitated by special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the disclosure is required by law or to protect the safety of hotel guests, employees, the public or any IHG property.

(i) We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process served on our business entity.

3. Contact and Important Notices

3.1 From time-to-time, we may use your personal information to send important notices, such as communications about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies. Because this information is important to your interaction with the Company, you may not opt out of receiving these communications.

3.2 Additionally, we may contact you for the following purposes:

(a) in relation to any service, activity or online content you have signed up for in order to ensure that the we can deliver the services to you;

(b) in relation to any correspondence we receive from you or any comment or complaint you submit;

(c) in relation to any contribution you have submitted to the on anyIHGAcademymessage boards, email or via text or voicemail message;

(d) to provide selected offers and promotions;

(e) to invite you to participate in surveys about theIHGAcademy(participation is always voluntary); and

(f) for marketing purposes,where you have agreed to this.We will only use your information for marketing purposes, or to promote new services, activities or online content where you have agreed to this.

(g) You may opt-in to receiving these emails on the local pages. If at any time after registering for information or ordering our services, you change your mind about receiving information from us or about the use of information volunteered by you, please send us a request specifying your new choice at ihgacademy@ihg.com.

4. Requests for Voluntary Feedback

4.1 From time-to-time, you may be asked to voluntarily provide or contribute your feedback, photographs or videos to IHG which pertain to your experience and participation in the IHG Academy Programme (collectively "Voluntary Feedback").

(a) Any request or prompt for Voluntary Feedback is completely voluntary and you have a choice whether or not to disclose information. Unless otherwise specifically stated, the feedback is requested by the Company without any offer or expectation of providing compensation, reward or other benefit. It is within your full right to decline to provide any such information, submissions or data.

(b) By contributing Voluntary Feedback directly to or in response to a prompt on the Website, you agree to grant IHG a non-exclusive licence to use that Voluntary Feedback. Although you will still own the copyright in your Voluntary Feedback, IHG will have the royalty-free right to freely use, edit, alter, reproduce, publish and/or distribute the Voluntary Feedback in whole or in part. This licence will be free of charge, perpetual and capable of sub-licence. IHG may exercise all copyright and publicity rights in the material contained in your Voluntary Feedback in all jurisdictions, to their full extent and for the full period for which any such rights exist in that material.

(c) Please also note that, in accordance with you must ensure that your Voluntary Feedback does not infringe any copyright, database right or trade mark of any other person. By contributing your Voluntary Feedback, you are warranting that you have the right to grant IHG the non-exclusive copyright licence described above.

(d) IHG retains the right, for an indefinite period following your submission of voluntary feedback, to publish and use, for internal and external marketing purposes, any and all feedback, photographs or drawings and any related status updates which you provide, through this Website and to attribute this submission of data to you by name and/or hotel affiliation or as an anonymous participant or affiliate of the IHG Academy Programme.

5. Non-personal Information

(a) We also collect non-personal information − data in a form that does not permit direct association with any specific individual. We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose.

(b) This non-personal information is used to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience. IHG may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) to certain third parties for marketing and strategic development purposes, please see our Cookie Policy for further details;

6. Comments Shared on Other Third Party Sites

6.1 When you use post a comment on any forum or website, chat room, or social networking service, which is hosted either as party of this Website or by a third party, the personal information you share, is visible to other users and can be read, collected, or used by them.

(a) You are responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these instances. For example, if you list your name and email address in a forum posting, that information is public.

(b) We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites, including any websites where forums, chat rooms or social networking discussions or pages reference the IHG Academy Programme. Information collected by third parties, which may include such things as location data or contact details, is governed by their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties.

(c) Please take care when using these features on this Website or any third party websites.

7. Right of Access to Data

7.1 Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information the IHG Academy Programme holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

(a) We charge £10 for information requests and require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification. We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

(b) Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to the Data Protection Officer, ADDRESS Attn: Privacy Office, Broadwater Park, Denham, United Kingdom, UB9 5HR] ihgacademy@ihg.com.

8. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. IHG will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with the Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy and Terms of Website Use.

9. Should you have any questions regarding your privacy or personal data, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to ihgacademy@ihg.com.